Third or subsequent DWI offenders are not entitled to a jury trial, and defendant’s
[…] argued, L. 1990, c. 64, § 1; L. 1990, c. 95, § 2. In other words, an additional
$251 in fines, fees, assessments, and surcharges have been imposed since Hamm.
DWI offenders also may be subject to penalties,
including confinement, for failing to meet obligations arising from a DWI
conviction. For example, an offender who does not install an ignition interlock
device “in a motor vehicle owned, leased or regularly operated by him shall
have his driver’s license suspended for one year . . . unless the court
determines a valid reason exists for the failure to comply.” N.J.S.A.
39:4-50.19(a). The offender also will be subject to a one-year license
suspension for driving an ignition interlock-equipped vehicle that “has been
started by any means other than his own blowing into the device” or for driving
“a vehicle that is not equipped with such a device[.]” Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(b) provides that any person
convicted of DWI “must satisfy the screening, evaluation, referral, program and
fee requirements of the Division of Alcoholism and Drug Abuses’ Intoxicated